Baboons are treated as vermins rather than wildlife because of their social interaction with humans and live in large habitats which differs from other primates.
The Baboon has a coat color which is a shade of the green grey that can be viewed at a distance.
They have 91% DNA which they share with humans because of their intelligence and crafty they can be agriculture pests.
They have a life span of 40-45 years and in the wild 30years.
Baboons have different species the chasm, olive, yellow and a guinea their all savanna baboons all living in sub-Saharan Africa.
They have a dog like face with muzzle which are heavy, powerful jaws with sharp canine teeth, a short tail and rough spots on the buttocks.
Their ground dwelling omnivorous but mostly herbivorous yet eat insects and prey on fish well they can go for a period of time without drinking water but also they can lick night dew from their furs .
Social life they move in a group size of about 50 members but composed of many smaller harems one male with females and their off springs.
Baboons sleep on trees in their habitats and live their sleeping places at 7-8am, at this time adults will stay in small groups grooming each other well.
Infants will feed well moving since they travel 6miles a day until 6pm when it gets dark and they head back to sleep before retiring.
They will spend most of their time mutual grooming as a way of bonding among individuals.
The male Baboons jealously guide females to the point of biting and grabbing females in case they wonder away too far and they always protect the females in the group well traveling.
However, males will take infants away during a fight to avoid them from harm but each male can mate with several females, always males win friendship over females, (females prefer such friendly males).
Although the males have to create friendship with females, a young male cannot temper to mate a female unless an old male is removed from the group.
Reproduction: Baboons mate depending on social structure of the troops, the females get sexually swelling most colorful signal timing and fertile period of males and go through a gestation period of 6 months.
They give birth to a single infants although have been seen with twins but never survived.
The Baboons tend to give birth at night, the signs of labor can take 2-3 hours, before birth the female baboon will remain hidden, after birth she will clean the infant, cut the umbilical code, eats the placenta and pull the baby close to her chest.
The infant weighs 400pounds making it 7% of her mother’s weight while the older baboon weighs 50-100kg and the infant is born with a black epidermis.
The first month, the infant will walk close to the month, carried next to the stomach holding it with one hand as she travels by the time its 5-6 weeks it can ride on the mothers back.
After a few months, it can be able to ride on the mothers back in a jockey style within a period of 6 months.
The baboon will spend time with others, the mother will be in charge to take care of the infants but also males may help to groom the females, help care for her young one or supply her with food, with these actions the female will be impressed with the male’s friendship.
Females are care takers of infants and they are weaned after one month.
The males will live their birth group between the ages of 7-10 months usually before sexually mature, they go out to live in another group but they are accepted into the new group slowly.
While the females become sexually mature at 5-6 months, will stay in their birth groups and will continue to reproduce, the social lives of females is to focus on their families, their mothers, sisters and their offspring.
Females will approach males until when males will develop and react to females with sexual behavior, males will start to approach the adolescent females until she will mate and get pregnant.
The baboons’ predators are Nile-crocodile, lions, spotted leopard, however Baboons are seen fighting their predators, this is done mostly by large predators.
They often confront, flashing their eyelids, showing their canine teeth by yawning, making gestures and chasing predators.
They are almost found in 25 countries in Africa, one of the countries is Uganda.
In Uganda, we only have the yellow and large dark olive baboons which are among the primates, mostly found in the main national parks in Uganda like;
Mgahinga Nation Park which is found southwest of Uganda bordering Uganda and Rwanda.
Mount Elgon national park in the Eastern part of Uganda 235km through jinja and Mbale . And has the largest volcano base in the world and also the oldest mountain with flora and fauna in Uganda.
Rwenzori national park near Kasese western Uganda bordering Virunga national park in Congo.
Kibale National park in western Uganda is a home where a number of primates are found and can be visited by a number of Tourists.
Although Kibale’s main attractions are the Chimpanzees but this park is known to have the biggest number of primates and some of them are the largest olive Baboons which are vermins.
And some in the ishasha sector of Queen Elizabeth. On your way to Bwindi forest, encounter with the environment which favors the growth of impenetrable forests.
They are mainly habitats for baboons, see them run into the roads on top of the car looking for food an experience you will like nowhere.
These Baboons are large to be viewed from a distance by visitors that come to visit them. Book a tour and enjoy the best experience to encounter with Baboons in our national parks.