Chimpazees are believed to be one of the most interesting wild apes to look at it, their way of life is really an adventure to explore.
Most of these, expect to find most of these chimps only in the most parts of central Africa, West Africa and east Africa.
Chimpazees tend to live in grasslands, trees, rainforests and savanna vegetation.
Chimpazees Chimps are one of the two species of the genus Pan, the other being the bonobo.
They are grouped with gorillas as the only exclusively African species of great ape that are currently extant.
Chimpanzees and bonobos are equally humanity’s closest living relatives.
As such, they are among the largest-brained, and most intelligent of primates; they use a variety of sophisticated tools and construct elaborate sleeping nests each night from branches and foliage.
Chimpazees have both been extensively studied for their learning abilities. There may even be distinctive cultures within populations. Field studies of Pan Troglodytes were pioneered by primatologist Jane Goodall.
Both Pan species are considered to be endangered as human activities have caused severe declines in the populations and ranges of both species.
Threats to wild panina populations include poaching, habitat destruction, and the illegal pet trade. Several conservation and rehabilitation organizations are dedicated to the survival of Pan Species in the wild.
And are believed to be Native to sub-Saharan Africa, both chimpanzees and bonobos are currently found in the Congo jungle.
Biologically, these primates are ranked to as primates and are believed to be close to humans with 98% in terms of DNA make up.
Their genetical make up is recorded to be next to the Baboons and Gorilla.
They are intelligent species compared to other animals in the niches.
They have been able to learn some of the human sign language which is known as washoe.
Interestingly, they can communicate like humans using this sign language and times can be able to understand facial expressions, gestures and sound.
Physically, as observed, they have finger nails instead of claws thus having an ability to focus on one object and always depend on vision than smell.
No wonder, many people tend to mistake these primates with monkeys, however they have a number of differences.
They have a big lifespan which is far away than most of the animals and are able to live longer.
Chimpanzees are Omnivorous apes and feed on a variety of ants, food, fruits and insects.
They occasionally hunt meat and always eat on top of trees rarely seen on the ground.
These primates undergo an estrous period of about 34-35 days, then become sexually mature at 7 years of Age.
It is clearly noted that, hereafter, females migrate to another community group living the infants with their sisters.
Whenever on heat, the skin turns pink and swollen, it can mate with several males after it will go through a gestation period of 8.5months.
Physically the new born infants tend to have pink faces, with little black hairy body.
And they are able to suckle breasts like humans, sit-up to 5 months, then stand on support after 6 months.
The infant stays close to its mother for protection, grooming, feeding and parental care.
Normally weaning starts at 4-5 years and by the age of 13 years, it becomes independent and lives on its own